Improve your job chances with these easy steps.

You’ve done considerable proofreading of your resume and added polish to your LinkedIn profile. But you’re still not getting enough call backs from the prospective employers you’ve applied to. To gain edge in today’s job market, it’s no longer enough to sit behind a screen making connections on LinkedIn. You’ve got to be creative, trying new ways connect with decision potential employers.With automated applicant tracking systems in such wide use, how you can bypass computers and connect with hiring managers we tell you –

  • Go Online– Thefirst step to making professional connections online is using career-centric social media sites like LinkedIn. Apart from crafting an attention grabbing profile, you should foster on a variety of web-based relationships. Now a days Twitter is also praised by companies as the insider’s way to get your foot in the door at a company. Do some research on companies you want to work for.
  • Connect with alumni and former colleagues – As you build connection inroads to a target company, try messaging those contacts who have already worked in the company to find out more about the company. Once you identify one or more alumni or colleague, build connections with them you’d be surprised how willing they are to lend you a hand. While alumni can tell you about insights of the company, previous colleagues have seen you before and know the value you can bring to the company. They can serve as your best help option when searching for a full-time job.
  • Commit to follow up – Do not call every day to check on your candidature and become a burden. Recruiters and hiring managers have busy schedules, but they do take note of the individuals that are judicious in pursuing employment at their company. A friendly email or voicemail is good to keep your name in their minds when they are considering who to hire for the open position.
  • Work part time – You can take up a part time job, this sure does adds to your resume and even increase your chances of landing a full-time position. You can put your knowledge to the test and enhance your skills.
Advertisements

Documents required to study in U.S

Wanting to apply in a UNIV in U.S ? Here are the list of documents required to augument your place in a Ivy college in U.S.

The first step to apply is to fill an online application form.If the form is not available you can download the form from the college website and the send the form filled completely to the University address mentioned on the website.

List of documents required to apply are as follows :-

  1. DD/Bank check for Application fee (If you have not paid the application fee online)
  2. Recommendation letters (from 3 lectures) – one letter from each lecturer. Click here to see Recommendation letter formats.
  3. GRE/TOEFL/GMAT/IELTS Score Xerox. (Also you have to report the test scores officially)
  4. Transcripts (Bachelors Degree). Click here to find How to Get Your Official Academic Transcript for Graduate School.
  5. Bachelors Degree certificate (If available)
  6. SSC/10th or Equivalent Certificate
  7. 12th/ intermediate or Equivalent certificates
  8. SOP (Statement of Purpose) Click here to know how to write a SOP and for Sample SOPs 9) Bank statement
  9. Affidavit Click here to see sample self-affidavit
  10. Study certificate or Job experience certificate
  11. Photo Copies of first and last pages of your passport
  12. Copies and proofs of all your other activities (Ex. Paper presentations, Your organizing skills in your symposiums etc.)
  13. Other documents you have.
  14. WES Evaluation (If the university requires).

You are also required to take the necessary college related exam like GRE/GMAT. And if your language of study is not english you will be required to provide the subsequent IELTS or TOEFL exam.

When should one apply ?

One should apply atleast 3 to 5 months prior to admission deadline .The earlier you apply the better are your chances to recieve a funding for your degree.

What is the role of form I20 ?
A Form I-20 is a government form that tells the U.S. government that you are eligible for F-1 Student Status. It certifies that

(1) you are or expect to be a “bona fide” student;

(2) you meet our admissions requirements;

(3) you will pursue a full course of study;

(4) you proved to us that you have enough money to study and live in the U.S. without working illegally or suffering from poverty.